Home
About Us
We Remember
President's Notes
Contacts
Events 2012
Reunions 2012
Scholarships
2011
Meetings
Membership
Memorials
Motels
Classes 1888-99
Classes 1900-09
Classes 1910-19
Classes 1920-29
Classes 1930-39
Classes 1940-49
Classes 1950-59
Classes 1960-69
Classes 1970-79
Classes 1980-89
Classes 1990-99
Classes 2000-10
Murals
Virtual Tour
Guestbook
Links
   
 



The class of 1930 included:

Lee Ellis AkinDavlin Elmer GoodwinMartha Anne Riddle
Gwendolyn Hazelle ArpPinkie Mable HawkinsJohn Hatton Robertson
Rex Eugene BeeneGeorgia Lela HopsonCharles Hubert Rogers
Lucille BlackmonWilliam Kermit HornMaurice Rogers
Arthur Willis BonnerHelen Sue KeysGerald Ryan
Lola Kathryn BrownRichard Thames Lamkin     Traynham Edward Seelinger
Georgia Arvetta BunnHelen Mae LeeAulsie Ray Sims
Evelyn ClaytonRubye Muriel LesterJames Alva Sinclair
Pauline Beatrice ClarkAlton Ray McCrawMargie Peyton Stewart
James DavisBessie Lee McElroyEunice Elizabeth Smith
Mary Stokes DavisMargaret MachenHelen Beulah Stuver
Sally Lucretia DenningRachel Wolf MeansSibyl Pauline Turner
Hattie May EnglishHenry Paisley MooreMuralene Vestal
Malcolm Eugene EnnisEunice Leona MorrowAgnes Pauline Ward
Ethel Christine Eubanks     Lula Mae NortonDoyle Alvin Webb
Lina Dee FosterNannie Jane OgilvieMary Vesta Williams
Herbert S. FryGeorge Edwin PettyBillie Wilson
Charles William GlassAnnie Mary Powell
Alta Faye GoldenMary Ruth Reeves

Excerpts from the local paper regarding the Class of 1930:

Friday, April 18, has at last been definitely set as the date of the annual Senior Class day.  It is the day when all those lucky ones who can claim or prove their seniorship, voyage to that Mecca of Mexia high school seniors on Class Day --- Cameron Park, at Waco.  While it is not exactly known, it is generally believed that every senior class that has been graduated from the new high school building, have made Cameron Park their goal on class day, and the Class of '30, true to the ancient tradition, are "carrying on" --- as classes in the dim future will, no doubt, follow in their footprints.  This is the one day when the studious and superior senior can lay aside his enveloping cloak of dignity and indulge in recreational pastimes that he had long since pushed into the background when be assumed his "Seniority Duties."  A wonderful time, and above all, a bountiful repast is in store for all those who are fortunate enough to go.

Malcolm Eugene Ennis is the valedictorian of the 1930 Senior Class of Mexia High School and Mary Ruth Reeves is the salutatorian, S. M. Brown, principal announced Tuesday.  This is the first time in some several years that a boy has won the highest honors of the graduating class of Mexia High School.  Eugene Ennis,"Sparky," as he is know to his fellow students, was an individual star in athletics and extra-curriculum activities throughout his four years in the local high school.  He was a letterman on the 1929 Black Cat football team, a member of the high school debating team, editor of school press club and a Junior Rotarian as well.  Mary Ruth Reeves also made an enviable record at the local high school.  She has been on the honor roll every month since she entered Mexia High School four years ago.  Her average for the period was only a fraction less than that of Eugene Ennis and she has been active in many school departments.

Mrs. J. E. Bolton and Mrs. Frank Bolton honored Miss Pinkie Hawkins and other members of the Senior Class and their friends with a picnic supper given at the Reunion Grounds Monday night.  A very enjoyable time was reported by all.  Those present were Misses:  Pinkie Hawkins, Muraline Vestal, Mary Davis, Atrelle Knox, Dorothy Buchanan, Helen Lee, Mary Ruth Reeves, Hazelle Arpe, Sybil Turner, Christina Eubanks, and Messrs Henry Moore, Edwin Petty, Eugene Ennis, Tracy Fishburne, Ray McCraw, James Sinclair, Arthur Bonner, Lee Akin, Rudolphe Lee, Frank Harmon, and R. B. Ward.


The Class of 1931 included:

Max AltmanLula Norene HarrisMildred Jean Rogers
Vera Inez BarnesWilliam Fain HarrisJack W. Rowell
Gwendolyn Amelia BatesJ. R. HatcherLawson W. Sewell
Georgia Anne BaxterMary Catherine HendersonMargaret Mozelle Sewell
Enah Burnett BowersSandford IngramMary Louise Smiley
Claude D. BrownVirginia Selina JenkinsRobert Neal Staton
Marguerite Vandersall Buchanan     Alma Louise JohnsonIla B. Stephens
Katie Evelyn CalameHarrold Douglass Kendrick     John Sims Stubbs
Mary Pauline ChandlerPauline Marie KennedyHoward Suttle
John R. CookJack W. KeysThomas Terrill Talley
Floyd Marion CundiffFayma Ellen LainEarl Wallace Taylor
Ruby Lois DaughertyJames Ralph McClintockJohn Donnellan Turner
Elbert Allen DavisG. Thomas MadenGeraldine Vestal
Robert M. DearingFay NorrisWanda Wagner
Ruth EvansIrene PattyMary Maude Weaver
Will Taz EzellNannie Lee RandolphWillie Juanita Weeks
Sidney M. FloydGwendolyn RedFrank F. White
Dorothy LaVerne FowlerLillie ReynoldsDoris Elizabeth Wilson
William Reid GanttElliot RobinsonMary Margaret Wilson
Gladys GilmoreKid Frank RobinsonWoodrow Wilson
Dorothy Louise HallNettie Fae Wright

Excerpt from the Mexia paper regarding the Class of 1931:

Sixty-Two Seniors Get Diplomas at Mexia High.  John Cook Picked for Highest Boy in Class.

Sixty-two graduates of Mexia High School prepared Thursday to receive their high school diplomas from Albert H. Berry, chairman of the school board, in a program Thursday night at the municipal auditorium, the final class meeting of the largest class in the history of the school.  Dr. E. E. Oberholtzer, the principal speaker, was expected on the afternoon train.  He is coming here to address the students and visit his close friend, J. C. Cochran, superintendent of schools at Houston Independent, who has resigned his post here to take a like position in San Antonio.  Mr. Cochran will introduce the speakers.


The Class of 1932 included:

Ben AltmanGeorge GardnerIva N. Phillips
Bella AltmanElmer R. GlassReese John Prosser
Alexine ArcherAnna Kathryn Goodwyn     Margueritte Potts
Etta Earle BeeneJessie Lou GwinAudie Chester Putnam
Felton Delmar BoazBethel H. N. HudginsWilliam Otho Reeves
Adele Ruth BoescheElinor Montez HudginsEmma Rebecca Richardson
De Alva BradleyHelen HudsonRobert Bratton Ross
Byron Willard Bradshaw     James HuggEuclid Mitchell Ryon
Lewis Odell BurgeCharlotte M. HukeWilson Saltsman
Cecil Jesse CantrellWilliam P. HutchensLynn Carl Settle
Corene CochranAnna Louise HutchensLaswell Loraine Spencer
Dorothy Harris CogdellSamuel W. IleyBessie Ruth Sunday
Frances R. ConwayClyde J. Jones, Jr.George Minor Tidwell
Willie Pearl CooleyHarry L. KiddMary Lou Tyer
Jimmie Rufus CopelandClude LairdLavada Wagner
Tyrus T. CoxBilly R. ManningMargaret Waters
Lucile Adelia DannelleyArtie Florence MorrowRoy P. Westmoreland
Melvin C. DePriestJohn P. NeeceDavid Wilson
Anita Florine EubanksSigurd B. NelsonThomas E, Wright, Jr.
Mary-Edith ForresterLillian Mildred Norris
Leo FryElbert Harley O'Pry

Excerpt from the Mexia paper in the spring of 1932:

SENIORS HAVE BIG TIME ON OUTING  Magnolia Park Scene of Gathering of Graduates

The Senior class was entertained Friday evening at the Magnolia Park with one of the best picnics the Seniors have ever had.   Those on the losing side of the ticket selling campaign for the Senior plays were the hosts, and they proved to be very good hosts as well as providers.  Wieners, marshmellows, cakes and lemonade were served in abundance, in fact, some food was not eaten and was given to the Salvation Army.

The boys of the class went swimming, while the girls looked over and admired the park.  After the swim, the food was served and everyone ate to his heart and stomach's content.  After everyone had eaten as much as possible, Miss Montez Hudgins arranged to have the class play many entertaining games, and much credit is due to Miss Hudgins in making the picnic a success.

The Senior class wished to express its thanks to the foods committee for its hard work, Miss Hudgins for providing games, and Mr. Jon Conley for allowing the Seniors to use the park.


The Class of 1933 included:

Roger Mack AdamsonHugh Elmer GoldenRena Powell
Felix Spurgeon AinsworthNelta Mae HammerMalcolm Radley
Laddie AycockAnnie Mary HardyDorothy Reeves
Cecil Colbert BallRuby Frances HughesOlin Thomas Seely
Ernest John BarhamJames Adair HuntNanine Simmons
Opal Larue BatesEttra James HydenDoris Simmons
Barney L. BlakenshipCharlie Samuel IngramMelvin Maxwell Smith
Mack Blake BowersWalter Benjamin JacksonMarvin Evans Smith
Chellie BozemanPauline JacksonRobert Lee Spencer
Frances Antoinette Brodnax     Frances Lucille JacksonCecil Alton Stephens
Sybil BrodnasCharles Julius KauhlRuby Fay Stokes
Dorothy BuchananEmily Carlene KerzeeMonroe Thomas
Billie Madele BurgeEvelyn Beatrice KerzeeRosser Tolleson
Arthur Edwin Busby, Jr.Lillie Frank LeeChristine Trotter
Clarence Eugene ButlerWilma Louise Loofbourrow     Mary Frances Tucker
Elizabeth ChambersJess Willard Mackey    Stacy Kinney Westmoreland
Joseph J. CopelandDavid Murphy, Jr.Beulah Marie Wiley
Rufus C. CordreSpurgeon McClanahanHarvey Williams
Reva Elise CoxDorothy Marie McElroyAlvah J. Willis, Jr.
Mildred Launa CoxLucille Valone NorthcuttPatsye Geraldine Wilson
Billy CriderBessie Lee OglesbeeClaudia Pauline Wright
Clara Frank DenningGlacy Everett PageAlice Rutledge Wright
Forrest DominyLillie Norweta PittsWalter Danna Wright
Loyce Agatha DouglassCarrie Pitts

The Class Patrons were:  Mrs. Zeno King, Music Director; Mrs. R. B. Akin, Accompanist; Mrs. Tillie N. Kruger, Sponsor; and Miss Anne Whittaker, Sponsor.


The Class of 1934 included:

Naomi Ruth AdamsMary Lucille HawthorneEdward Ernest Rogers, Jr.
Sally Jo AdamsonCharles D. G. Henderson     Dorothy Eloise Ryan
Anna Belle AllenJames Lionel HendersonMary Edith Saltsman
Benny AltmanJoseph Carey HightDelmer E. Sawyer
Frances Cornella BeenePatrick J. HorkinCarrie Belle Scarbrough
L. F. BoazWade Hampton HubbardAlice Marie Sewell
Edmond Eugene Cantrell      Juanita JamesBess June Simmons
Ann Phylis CohenClaude M. JonesBen S. Smith, Jr.
Doris Alma CookIris Louise JonesDoris Louise Smith
Sybil Ray CoxWillie D. KerzeeErnest L. Smith, Jr.
Jack Wilburn DeisFrances Elaine KingJohnsie Jo Steele
Mary Elizabeth DouglassAnnie Ruth Lee Hope Stewart
James Howard DowdyIris Oneida MackeyParker Lewis Stokes
Charles B. Edwards, Jr.Lillian MadenClarice Tacker
Billy Fred EubanksLloyd Dillard MarshEarl Bert Taylor
Emmalene EubanksAlice Pauline MarshallC. W. Teel, Jr.
Roger FarquharLester C. MegginsonEula Tolleson
D. L. FifeJoy MullensJimmye Lee Tucker
Eunice Mae FilbaAndrew John McKinneyVelda Rae Turner
Blake Samuel ForrestArne B. NelsonLouis Rufus Tyus
Elton Maurice FullenJohn Howard ParishJack Eliene Wagner
Herbert Nelson GoldenDorothy PattyAlice Nannie Waller
Martha Evelyn HallBilly PierceDaphne Eoline Watson
James Robert HammDoris Huline PohlFrances Ellen Wylie
Carrie Vernon HammontLucile PowellStanley L. Vinson
Harold Edward HarmonPolly Anna Reid

The Class Sponsors were:  Mrs. H. M. Gilbrough, Music Director; Mrs. Wyatt Hayter, Accompanist; Miss Anne Whittaker, Sponsor; and Miss Thelma Hilburn, Sponsor.


The class of 1935 included:

Billy Frank AkinUrna Clide FranksAlma Louise Riddle
Chester Ray AlexanderKatherine GarnettHelen Louise Robinson
Odis E. AllisonJohn Walter GilmoreHelen Margaret Ross
Olivia L. AllisonFlorine GoodmanRalph Ross
Nelna May ArpQueston GreerEather Oleta Rosson
Tyus BainCarl J. Haddick, Jr.Ina Bell Rosson
Annette Barnhilllanel HallDorothy Scott
Cecil W. BiggsDan Edd HamiltonJ. B. Siler
Irene BlackMary Elizabeth HammBonnie Fay Thompson
Maude Elizabeth BoazVirginia HartzellDeWitt Clyde Thompson
Philip J. Bounds, Jr.Mary Jane HatcherEmma Catherine Thompson
Ruby Jane BrothertonEvelyn Pauline Hollingsworth     Mollie Ellen Thompson
Sam CallawayEdward HudsonDe Elva Vaughn
David S. ChambersMildred Anne HukeEvelyn Wadle   
Thomas James Conway     James Preston JacksonDayton Harold Walkup
Imogene CookseyHelen Rebecca LeeVirgil Nugene Wallace
Elizabeth CopelandMozelle McClintockLee Owen Waters
Marguerite CoxElaine McDanielNellie Lee Wells
Evelyn Clayton CraftAlvis Newton MathisonCharlie James Wilcox
Marie CravenKatie Irene MathisonDollie Evelyn Williams
John Sharpe CromeansMurphy MorganJessie Belle Williams
Virginia Anne DeisJames Roscoe NewJohn R. Willis
Lela Marjorie DokupilJoseph E. NolenMary Labon Winningham
Johnie Ray EubanksAlta Gay NorrisVirgil I. Woodfin
Mary Bee EvansVerna NorrisLucretia Wooton
Theryl L. FergusonOllie Maude NortonTheresa Wooton
Mary Kathleen FifeReuben R. Pye
Pluma Lee FranksDouglas V. Radney

Class Officers were:  P. J. Bounds, Jr., President; John Walter Gilmore, Vice-President; and Theresa Wooton, Secretary.

The Valedictorian was David Chambers and the Salutatorian was Mildred Huke.


The Class of 1936 included:

Bella AltmanPhoebe Jane GardnerRuby Edna Myers
Roland Manley AycockJuanita GloverMargaret Fay Parson
Jennie Beth AyersMildred Dorothy GoodwynPhyllis Martinette Paulos
Elliott Toulmin BowersLuther Bain HaddickMurray Wayne Person
Mary Louse BradleyFinis Dwain HarrisBettinel Phillips
Basil BrandJoe Mack HearonMary Emma Pittman
Roy Franklin BrandWilliam Jack HerringJohn Irby Pitts, Jr.
Cleo BrienLinnie May HightJohnnie Shirley Popejoy
Ester Ellen BrodnaxWilliam Estes HinchliffeDavid Edwin Prather
Cecil Murphy BrooksJ. E. HodgesKenneth Reynolds
Marion Martin Brown, Jr.Marion HollingsworthRuby Beatrice Roberson
T. V. BunnCharles Felix Jackson, Jr.Curtis Grady Robertson
Metta Dasa ByrdFred JacksonClara Ruth Robinson
Elmore Ross ChathamMary Exta JacksonMelburne L. Sharp
James Groesbeck Coman, Jr.     Barbara Alice JohnsonHelen Christine Sherrill
Marje Pollard CromeansWillie Mary KnoxTom Connally Smith
Palo Robert DanielErnest H. LainEdith Loretta Southerland
Maugrett Helen DaughteryFelton LancasterJimmie Angelo Stathis
Mary Lou DouglasCarrie Loufredna LeeEvelyn Florine Stovall
Minnie Lee DouglasIda Belle LindseyLeo Caruso Stuver
Nellie Ruth DuPuyHenry S. McCordEvie Dorine Wade
Mary Gladys DyerDoyle P. McGeeAlton Maurice Wells
Robert Sneed FainPauline Katherine McKinney     Mary Eloise Wells
Leland Joe FisherPeggy Louise ManningLola Frances Willis
John Herman Focke, Jr.Lillie B. Mayes
Neita Lorraine FullenViolet Denah Moody

The Class Officers for 1936 were:  President - Jimmie Stathis; Vice-President - Robert Fain; and Secretary - Dorothy Goodwyn.

The Valedictorian was Bettinell Phillips and the Salutatorian was Linnie May Hight.


The Class of 1937 included:

Jane AdamsHattie Mae GoreMacie Moore
Norman AtkinsonGeneva GregoryFred McCarter
Bryant AustinRetha HardinVirgial McClanahan
Ferrill BalesEloise HawthorneRayburn McClintock
Billy BeaverFinis HearonElinor McCoslin
Harry BeelerJoyce HigginbothamE. J. McKnight
Johnnie BoundsElizabeth HinchliffeDaisy Jane Naylor
Clifford BradshawVerna Florence HintzPolly Neece
Joe BurneyLuther HollandFrances Nixon
Sibyl ButlerTommie HoltonJames Nixon
Janie CappsAnnie Lois HumphfusErnestine Owens
Clyde CarricoB. B. HuntBilly Pitts
Florence CogdellEvelyn HunterRobert Pohl
Robert ComptonMaxine JacksonBarnie Lee Reynolds
Marion ConwayPat JonesJohn Sanders
L. C. CookseyAl' Nella JohnstonWilletta Sherrill
Letson CoxMary Louise KeyBillie Simmons
Mary Jane CrowEdward KiddMary Louise Smiley
Mildred CrumblyMarion KingEsther Smith
Charles Dougherty     J. W. KirtonGrady Spears
Donald De ZellLouise KnoffEva Joyce Stephens
Raymond DokupilPat MackeyModean Tarkington
Grace EvansR. L. MaddoxDoris Terry
Leona FlemingClyde La Verne Mason     Freddye Tripp
Louneita ForrestBessie MathisonMary Jane Whitcomb
Jack FosterRuby MelcherRebekah Yandell
Antone FreemanJohn Moody
Irene GoodmanKathleen Moody

The Class Officers for 1937 were:  President - Antone Freeman; Vice-President - Edward Kidd; Secreraty-Treasurer - Billie Simmons; and Reporter - Verna Florence Hintz.


The Class of 1938 included:

Fred AltmanHazel FlintEttry Oates
Mildred AycockEllen FockeI. L. Praytor
Mary Anna BarnesYvonne FrazierTommy Prickett
John L. BatesJack FreemanVirginia Nell Roberts
Colon BishopBill GannErwin Roberts
Jack BlalockAnna Beth GeorgeAlzira Robertson
Harold BoazLouree GrooverL. N. "Pete" Robinson
O. L. BrothertonJack HaddickLa Rue Sharp
Virginia ByersFrances HandleyFrank Sherrill
Mildred CalameL. M. HarrisonVirginia Smith
Howard CampbellEmma HendersonWalton Southwell
Ruby CarterFrank HerringBonnie Steinman
Anna Mae Collins    James HigginsAddie Bell Stephens
Wayne Collinsworth      Helen HinchliffeMax Talley
Frances CooperVirginia HumphfusMarie Thornton
Ella Mae CopelandRoy JohansenVernice Timberlake
Sam CoxMarie KennedyBilly Bob Walkup
Annabelle CoyleJohn Edward LeeDorothy Webb
Kathryn DaughertyJulia Mae LeibrookLucille Wells
Erby DavisCarolyn LoflandMary Jo White
J. A. DeaseSue Cox MaddoxDonna Wilkin
Nina De LoAnita MasseyRobert Williams
Walldeen DonnellMelrose McCordWillice Eunice Williams
Jack DorsettMaurice MitchellCharlena Wilson
Maurice DuPuyStanley MitchellHowell Woodfin
Gladys ElrodSyble Montgomery     Jane Wooton
Audie Ray EubanksNellie MorganJosephine Wright
Dorothy FesslerAubrey MorrisLevon Wright
Josephine FifeIrene Moss

The Class Officers for 1938 were:  President - Jack Haddick; Vice President - Frank Herring; Secretary-Treasurer - Walldeen Donnell; and Reporter - Ruby Carter.


The Class of 1939 included:

Mary Dot AdkinsRoy GannCalvin Praytor
Eleanor BarhamDoris GardnerEdward Pye
Mary Clytee BeeneErnestine GibsonCecil Quillen
Ruth BeeneRuby Jewel GibsonJuanita Rhodes
Phillip BoazMary Lou GrahamCleo Roberson
Mary Jo BrileyLouise HendersonMozelle Roberson
Lewise BluntWilmer HerringMarie Roe
Howard CampbellWilleen HinchliffeIma Lucille Rosson
Louise CampbellMary Dean HittElton Sadler
Wesley CantrellBernice HolmesChester Slaughter
Hubert CarricoL. D. HolmesGuy Smith, Jr.
Curdelia Lee CarterCharles IngramGordon Speer
Horrell ColeRubye IngramTommy Stansberry
Dorothy Dean Collier     Floy JacksonBilly Jack Steele
Helen Gene CollinsVergie JohnsonWeldon Stephens
Jack ComanLucille LilesAlta Marie Tackett
S. J. CooleyDoyce LindleyE. B. Terry
Ruth Marie CoxMary Lynne Manuel     J. W. Thomas
Fred CundieffBilly MillerDorothy Thompson
Jeanette DavidsonJohn Edward MillsAnna Urschel
Glendon De ZellMargaret MooreWarren Vaughan
Doyle DayAmmon MorrisettMarian Walkup
Edwin DayRobert McAllisterGarland Wells
Ina Leah DouglassMarilyn McDonaldEdna White
Dorothea DunlapMarilyn McGowanAva Wilkin
Pauline EasleyJack McNeilMajolette Wilkinson
Louise EdwardsBobbie NortonHelen Williams
Wilbur EvansMaxine NussbaumLois Marie Williams
Jane FifeLavoy Persons
Wiley FlintColbert Peurifoy
Jace FloydHoward Phillips
Margaret ForrestRuby Zell Phillips
James FullenRuth Pittman

The Class Officers for 1939 were:  President - Charles Ingram; Vice-President - Mary Lynne Manuel; Secretary-Reporter - Louise Henderson; and Reporter - Lewise Blunt.


The "drag" in Mexia during the 20's, 30's, 40's and the early years of the 50's was located on Commerce Street.  This was in the pre-television era and the nightlife of dowtown Mexia was much different than today.  The drugstores, with their soda fountains, stayed open each night and most of the other stores remained open late on Friday and Saturday nights.  Two theaters, The Palace and The National, were on Commerce Street.  The advent of TV spelled doom for the night activities downtown, and by the mid-1950's the main drag came to be on Milam Street.

 
   
Top